Product Description: Grapeseed Oil is obtained from the seed of the grapes (Vitis vinifera). Refined Grapeseed Oil is obtained by chemical extraction. It is mainly produced by countries with big volumes of seeds from the wine and raisin production.
- Light, sweet and nutty flavor, high smoke point
- Used in a wide range of applications in the cosmetic industry
- Rich in anitoxidants, Vitamin E and C, flavonoids, and beta-carotene
- May reduce allergy & asthma symptoms
- Lowers harmful LDL
- Increases HDL, a good cholesterol
Statement: Grapeseed Oil, Refined does not contain any of the following allergens, sensitive ingredients, or restricted ingredients:
Hydrolyzed vegetable protein
Hydrolyzed animal protein
16% Monounsaturated Fat
70% Polyunsaturated Fat
Storage: Store in a cool, dry place away from heat and oxidizers.
Shelf Life: Shelf life is 15 months from date of production. We guarantees a minimum of 6 months from date of shipment.
Sewer Sludge and Irradiation Statement: Products are food grade and have not had any contact with sewage sludge or radiation.
Applications For Product: Due to its favorable fatty acid composition with about 88% unsaturated fatty acids, thereof about 68% Linoleic acid, its easy digestibility and good stability, Grapeseed Oil is highly appreciated for dietetic purposes. For the same reasons, it is also used by the cosmetic industry as a lipid component in many formulations.
Country of Origin: EU.
USDA NDB (National Nutrition Database)
|Nutrient||Unit||Value per 100.0g||Tbsp 13.5g|
|Total lipid (fat)||g||100||13.5|
|Carbohydrate, by difference||g||0||0|
|Fiber, total dietary||g||0||0|
|Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid||mg||0||0|
|Vitamin A, RAE||µg||0||0|
|Vitamin A, IU||IU||0||0|
|Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)||mg||28.8||3.89|
|Vitamin D (D2+D3)||µg||0||0|
|Vitamin K (phylloquinone)||µg||0||0|
|Fatty acids, total saturated||g||9.6||1.296|
|Fatty acids, total monounsaturated||g||16.1||2.174|
|Fatty acids, polyunsaturated||g||69.9||9.44|
|Appearance/Clarity||Oily liquid, clean, greenish yellow, pale brown to dark green|
|Color (Lovibond) Red||N/A|
|Color (Lovibond) Yellow||N/A|
Typical Analysis Ranges:
|Free Fatty Acid (% m/m expressed in oleic acid)||0.5% Max|
|Refractive Index||@40ºC – 1.467-1.477|
|Oil Stability Index(OSI)||N/A|
Typical Fatty Acid Ranges: